Texas Counties: Oil Equivalent Produced in 2014

Oil and gas are extracted primarily from shale formations that span thousands of square miles underground. When these formations are exploited for oil and gas production, they are called "plays." Four of the largest and most important shale plays in the United States are the Eagle Ford Play, which spans much of south and south-central Texas; the Permian Basin, in the Midland area; the Haynesville Play, which is centered around Shreveport, Louisiana and extends into east Texas; and the Barnett Play, which is centered around Fort Worth. The Gulf coast and the Panhandle are also productive regions.

In the United States, crude oil production is measured by volume in barrels (bbl), while natural gas production is measured in cubic feet (cf). Oil and gas companies use a statistic called "barrels of oil equivalent," or BOE, to compare combined oil and gas production, based on the amount of energy each fuel contains. The "oil equivalent" of natural gas is estimated in our tables as 5,800 cubic feet of gas per barrel of oil. The metric counterpart to BOE is TOE, or "metric tons of oil equivalent." This site uses an approximate conversion factor of 0.14 metric tons (MT) per barrel (bbl), which is about 7.14 barrels per metric ton.

Map of Texas Counties By Oil Equivalent Produced in 2014

[-]Collapse Map [+]Expand Map
Texas counties by oil produced

Legend


Magenta indicates high oil and gas production

Red indicates high oil and low gas production

Blue indicates low oil and high gas production

White indicates no production or no data available
TexasCounties.net

Table of Texas Counties Ordered By Oil Equivalent Produced

[-]Collapse Table [+]Expand Table
RankNameOil Produced, 2014
(barrels)
Gas Produced, 2014
(thousands of cf)
Barrels of Oil Equivalent
(BOE) Produced, 2014
1Tarrant0682,213,054117,622,940
2Webb785,918607,648,701105,552,935
3Karnes82,291,077125,472,610103,924,286
4La Salle66,956,916114,807,04886,751,235
5DeWitt51,710,197137,687,61275,449,440
6Dimmit31,353,951200,983,10266,006,210
7Panola402,671351,499,70961,006,069
8McMullen42,213,61083,788,59856,659,920
9Johnson0326,334,35556,264,544
10Gonzales46,247,215553,40646,342,630
11Wise392,131258,623,85344,982,450
12Wheeler4,120,006212,322,23740,727,288
13Denton32,303227,451,23239,248,033
14Andrews36,849,734641,73436,960,378
15Upton33,666,34818,661,46336,883,842
16Midland32,822,5286,591,23533,958,948
17Martin33,298,94110,27533,300,713
18Ector29,864,9233,934,90930,543,356
19Reeves23,319,83329,827,28328,462,468
20Live Oak13,569,52886,190,74928,430,002
21Freestone42,052155,665,06526,880,856
22Ward23,644,25516,253,26926,446,543
23Hemphill1,533,846141,999,48226,016,515
24Gaines24,034,3106,172,52825,098,539
25Harrison412,393138,173,56124,235,421
26Pecos9,722,54581,873,36123,838,642
27Atascosa22,973,5742,970,02923,485,648
28Reagan23,086,6201,260,10623,303,880
29Glasscock22,845,110945,08023,008,055
30Rusk1,901,204117,161,75522,101,507
31Robertson1,720,069117,890,44722,046,008
32Yoakum21,846,778277,22821,894,576
33Crockett11,182,23659,259,23921,399,346
34Zapata118,729110,468,68019,165,053
35Loving11,462,79943,692,42518,995,976
36Parker4,032100,754,15217,375,438
37Scurry16,905,131N/A16,905,131
38Hidalgo44,31497,023,71016,772,540
39Irion15,473,1882,431,89215,892,480
40Montague1,804,23680,824,11215,739,428
41Shelby46,96583,788,21914,493,210
42Hockley14,454,12668,83714,465,994
43Nacogdoches11,59981,162,72414,005,172
44Howard13,913,642262,72213,958,939
45San Augustine15,78675,276,94512,994,570
46Roberts2,911,33658,202,48712,946,248
47Leon1,954,98861,623,48612,579,727
48Crane10,406,1936,299,70711,492,349
49Lavaca6,465,62426,524,62911,038,836
50Ochiltree7,857,66516,292,70310,666,752
51Lipscomb2,798,87143,817,21210,353,563
52Starr471,94354,358,6979,844,132
53Limestone79,00851,131,4878,894,782
54Culberson2,063,67139,609,3478,892,869
55Hood15247,792,7568,240,282
56Gregg2,315,94527,814,7867,111,598
57Winkler4,551,03514,316,3587,019,373
58Zavala6,787,621410,4336,858,385
59Sutton68,60433,928,0915,918,275
60Brooks250,00231,408,3655,665,237
61Fayette3,873,87710,133,0005,620,946
62Wharton1,384,48023,931,3165,510,569
63Brazos5,149,0592,088,4425,509,135
64Frio5,197,0461,763,3745,501,076
65Cooke1,450,23121,522,3985,160,989
66Terrell22,48329,718,5735,146,375
67Brazoria3,216,5859,336,1924,826,273
68Moore257,55525,891,2714,721,567
69Madison4,018,3303,842,2904,680,794
70Chambers3,548,3725,804,2024,549,096
71Kenedy119,40925,573,2294,528,586
72Upshur134,44424,760,0644,403,421
73Smith1,378,20016,733,0114,263,202
74Matagorda324,81422,700,9174,238,765
75Liberty1,183,03217,695,4954,233,979
76Terry4,202,88857,6824,212,833
77Dawson4,122,858N/A4,122,858
78Jefferson1,079,05317,502,0984,096,656
79Stephens2,282,26110,117,4634,026,651
80Wood3,572,3402,246,0833,959,596
81Polk597,44019,265,3913,919,059
82Mitchell3,811,33203,811,332
83Kent3,802,030N/A3,802,030
84Jack1,833,81111,320,5543,785,631
85Duval1,070,40015,224,1163,695,248
86Wilson3,686,2718,9373,687,812
87Refugio3,133,4632,938,1783,640,045
88Cherokee323,12419,233,7483,639,287
89Borden3,621,556N/A3,621,556
90Bee331,33219,016,4893,610,037
91Burleson3,283,7401,293,8193,506,812
92Cochran3,301,443125,7183,323,119
93Nueces330,88617,310,0263,315,373
94Harris1,190,65712,281,9953,308,242
95Fort Bend1,591,3178,440,4163,046,561
96Sherman59,65216,839,1692,962,957
97Kleberg266,16015,030,0622,857,550
98Garza2,822,346N/A2,822,346
99Colorado144,45615,462,6212,810,425
100Orange562,85312,559,0922,728,214
101Tyler485,87712,775,2312,688,503
102Grimes1,084,5208,783,8022,598,969
103Hill414,934,9532,574,996
104San Patricio481,13511,708,6502,499,868
105Hansford200,05712,382,3472,334,944
106Stonewall2,327,51002,327,510
107Palo Pinto477,07910,589,1852,302,801
108Galveston744,9338,997,0612,296,150
109Houston951,8607,376,0042,223,585
110Hardin1,207,9915,789,6922,206,214
111Carson202,00811,596,2172,201,356
112Gray1,011,0286,852,2002,192,442
113Henderson359,59510,409,3302,154,307
114Jasper142,94311,582,2702,139,886
115Wichita2,130,13002,130,130
116Grayson1,812,0841,829,9812,127,598
117Washington561,3598,136,9221,964,277
118Nolan1,858,453308,0491,911,565
119Goliad223,9339,783,1251,910,679
120Sterling1,403,3912,923,3751,907,421
121Lee1,611,1531,336,0501,841,506
122Willacy316,9598,728,7801,821,921
123Jackson716,1436,411,4331,821,562
124Schleicher449,3847,743,4701,784,465
125DallasN/A10,129,4271,746,453
126Aransas69,7269,692,0031,740,761
127Hutchinson666,7275,911,8241,686,007
128Potter201,8698,588,7071,682,681
129Montgomery1,024,8833,662,6781,656,379
130Crosby1,566,518N/A1,566,518
131Caldwell1,558,2219,7361,559,900
132Hale1,547,789N/A1,547,789
133Young1,303,8651,200,8261,510,904
134King1,368,347424,2101,441,487
135Victoria644,0644,355,0501,394,935
136Maverick759,5173,555,7401,372,576
137Newton455,4714,989,5031,315,730
138Edwards1,5957,607,7591,313,278
139Archer1,306,4049,4391,308,031
140Lubbock1,302,766N/A1,302,766
141Jim Hogg27,1597,340,0401,292,683
142Throckmorton1,250,852197,4761,284,900
143Van Zandt592,0603,700,6061,230,096
144Val Verde2,9706,579,3091,137,334
145Anderson666,7372,690,3561,130,591
146Fisher1,058,97964,5351,070,106
147Austin529,9753,131,9051,069,959
148Angelina05,807,9471,001,370
149Calhoun122,5445,077,833998,032
150Oldham953,97572,010966,391
151Waller379,6383,339,815955,468
152San Jacinto81,2744,837,643915,350
153Wilbarger914,2240914,224
154Ellis4245,247,775905,213
155Somervell05,241,779903,755
156Guadalupe891,1760891,176
157Franklin569,6961,731,489868,229
158Hardeman815,787N/A815,787
159Shackelford571,4141,400,532812,885
160Cottle76,7884,180,835797,622
161Jim Wells107,4693,858,661772,755
162Erath1,0614,438,509766,321
163Coke709,141203,053744,150
164Jones669,28829,348674,348
165Dickens646,172N/A646,172
166Milam631,59036,641637,907
167Hartley402,3971,345,443634,370
168Eastland208,9802,460,995633,289
169Haskell604,5040604,504
170Titus587,6010587,601
171Tom Green414,626936,193576,039
172Clay535,13198,155552,054
173Marion152,5982,241,944539,140
174Runnels487,367249,199530,332
175Lynn514,878N/A514,878
176RainsN/A2,647,198456,413
177Cass339,622545,867433,737
178Taylor414,32233,736420,139
179Coleman313,654596,186416,445
180Navarro323,601427,544397,315
181Concho310,940319,844366,086
182Lamb345,019N/A345,019
183Sabine2,6201,738,421302,348
184Camp179,927555,521275,706
185Brown136,835759,833267,841
186Hopkins231,257163,443259,437
187Callahan160,687564,161257,956
188Walker57,880946,340221,042
189Knox194,737N/A194,737
190Collingsworth8,4341,077,423194,197
191Medina174,97220,731178,546
192Menard156,12844,546163,808
193Baylor157,5840157,584
194Comanche65,175504,486152,155
195Bexar119,0140119,014
196Bastrop102,40792,407118,339
197Foard98,44194,346114,708
198Red River106,341N/A106,341
199Kaufman87,918N/A87,918
200Trinity47,480197,63781,555
201Bowie45,060138,56868,951
202McCulloch52,832052,832
203Cameron0276,90047,741
204Motley27,307027,307
205Williamson17,579017,579
206Hamilton26997,38017,059
207Childress10,860N/A10,860
208Bandera1,75922,1155,572
209Real91824,6575,169
210Kimble28427,9145,097
211Falls3,22503,225
212Travis2,895N/A2,895
213DonleyN/A10,7681,857
214LampasasN/A8,8751,530
215Morris1,283N/A1,283
216Floyd9270927
217MillsN/A4,413761
218McLennan4140414
219Hunt196N/A196
220ArmstrongN/AN/A0
221BaileyN/AN/A0
222BellN/A00
223Blanco0N/A0
224Bosque000
225BrewsterN/AN/A0
226Briscoe000
227BurnetN/AN/A0
228CastroN/AN/A0
229CollinN/AN/A0
230ComalN/AN/A0
231Coryell000
232DallamN/A00
233Deaf SmithN/AN/A0
234DeltaN/AN/A0
235El PasoN/AN/A0
236Fannin0N/A0
237GillespieN/AN/A0
238HallN/AN/A0
239Hays0N/A0
240HudspethN/AN/A0
241Jeff Davis000
242KendallN/AN/A0
243Kerr000
244Kinney0N/A0
245LamarN/AN/A0
246LlanoN/AN/A0
247MasonN/AN/A0
248ParmerN/AN/A0
249PresidioN/A00
250RandallN/AN/A0
251Rockwall0N/A0
252San SabaN/AN/A0
253Swisher0N/A0
254Uvalde000
Total955,378,1826,291,793,0232,040,170,087

The Texas Railroad Commission does not include every county in its tables. Omitted counties are indicated as "N/A" (not available) above. It is probably safe to assume that N/A means zero in most cases, and we make this assumption when computing the "oil equivalent" column.


Sources: